?

Log in

 
 
01 January 2010 @ 12:00 pm
Books, Movie list 2009  





Books

001. 01.29.09 | Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
002. 02.02.09 | The Reader by Bernhard Schlink
003. 02.24.09 | The Memory Keeper's Daughter by Kim Edwards 
004. 02.28.09 | I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou 
005. 03.07.09 | The Constant Princess by Phillipa Gregory  
006. 03.30.09 | Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
007. 04.15.09 | The Remains of the Day by Kazua Ishiguro
008. 04.20.09 | Perfect Match by Jodi Picoult
009. 05.06.09 | Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte
010. 05.11.09 | Running With Scissors by Augusten Burroughs
011. 05.28.09 | To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee
012. 05.30.09 | Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbit
013. 06.06.09 | Sickened by Julie Gregory
014. 07.13.09 | How to Read Literature Like a Professor by Thomas C. Foster
015. 07.14.09 | Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote
016. 07.29.09 | New Moon by Stephenie Meyer
017. 08.30.09 | Animal Farm by George Orwell
018. 09.30.09 | Lord of the Flies by William Golding
019. 10.15.09 | The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
020. 11.10.09 | The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky
021. 12.10.09 | A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess

 
Movies

001. 01.25.09 | The Family Man
002. 01.25.09 | Max Payne
003. 01.28.09 | Tropic Thunder
004. 01.30.09 | Underworld: Rise of the Lycans*
005. 02.07.09 | This Is England 
006. 02.07.09 | Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist 
007. 02.08.09 | The Reader* 
008. 02.08.09 | Coraline* 
009. 03.07.09 | Saw (ew...) 
010. 03.07.09 | Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
011. 03.08.09 | The Secret Life of Bees 
012  03.14.09 | Imagine Me & You♥♥♥
013. 03.15.09 | Aberdeen♥♥♥ 
014. 03.20.09 | 300
015. 03.21.09 | The Contractor
016. 03.21.09 | Heaven
017. 03.22.09 | Australia
018. 03.22.09 | The Broken
019. 03.25.09 | The Terminator
020. 03.26.09 | T2: Judgment Day
021. 04.04.09 | Rachel Getting Married
022. 04.05.09 | Let the Right One In
023. 04.11.09 | Copying Beethoven
024. 04.12.09 | Yes, Man
025. 04.12.09 | The Man With Rain in His Shoes
026. 04.18.09 | Hard Candy
027. 04.19.09 | All The Real Girls
028. 04.23.09 | Bowling for Columbine
029. 04.27.09 | Lorenzo's Oil
030. 05.03.09 | The Abductions Club
031. 05.10.09 | A Very Long Engagement
032. 05.10.09 | Paris, I love You
033. 05.18.09 | Helen of Troy
034. 05.19.09 | O Brother, Where Art Thou?
035. 05.24.09 | Rising Hannibal
036. 05.25.09 | Terminator Salvation*
037. 05.26.09 | Running With Scissors
038. 05.28.09 | The Pink Panther
039. 06.10.09 | Murder on a Sunday Morning
040. 06.20.09 | House of Sand and Fog
041. 06.21.09 | Notes on a Scandal
042. 07.11.09 | Meet Joe Black
043. 07.12.09 | The International
044. 07.18.09 | Shades of Ray
045. 07.28.09 | Bridge to Terabithia
046. 07.30.09 | The Talented Mr. Ripley
047. 07.31.09 | A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
048. 07.31.09 | Mobsters
048. 08.15.09 | Breakfast at Tiffany's
050. 08.25.09 | I Want You
051. 08.29.09 | Enough
052. 09.01.09 | Sunshine Cleaning
053. 09.02.09 | Inventing the Abbotts
054. 09.03.09 | My Summer of Love
055. 09.10.09 | The Young Victoria
056. 09.18.09 | The Jane Austen Book Club
057. 09.30.09 | The Quick and the Dead
058. 10.17.09 | Saw II
059. 10.31.09 | Saw V
060. 11.24.09 | The Big Bad Swim
061. 12.17.09 | Precious*
062. 12.26.09 | Superman Returns
063. 12.26.09 | Knocked Up
064. 12.26.09 | Spiderman 3
065. 12.28.09 | Bad Santa
066. 12.28.09 | Wind Chill
067. 12.29.09 | 28 Days Later
068. 12.29.09 | 28 Weeks Later
069. 12.30.09 | Wicker Park
070.


*Seen in movie theater
 
 
mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
Miss Janemiss_jane on February 3rd, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
Going to see Pink Panther with my dad!!! It's the least I can do :/ I'll have to get my Uncle M to go though, god knows how or what dad will spaz at.
jessica: cate blanchettdrftngwy on February 3rd, 2009 03:17 am (UTC)
I've seen the commercials with it. Aside from the accent, I doubt it's really any good. But, it still seems like a fun watch. :)

I hope it all goes well.
Miss Janemiss_jane on February 3rd, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
My dad is easily amused... unfortunately.

He'll enjoy it :). I haven't seen the first one so I'm clueless.

Something I really wanna see is the new X-Men movie... *begs uncle M to get me premiere tickets!!!*... it's a Fox movie :D.
jessica: olivia happydrftngwy on February 3rd, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
I love people who are easily amused. They're just so.... easy to amuse. :D

I really want to see The Reader and the new Fast and Furious, due to the fact that Michelle Rodriguez *drools* is finally gonna be in it. The races are quite fun to watch as well.
blarrfengar blarrfengar®messedupchances on February 3rd, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
OMG Underworld has Zita Görög in it. A Hungarian actress- she's really BAD.
jessica: adultsdrftngwy on February 4th, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
Really? I mean, she was only in them long enough for me to deduce the fact that she's pretty. I don't know about her acting though. :/

For a second, I thought you were talking about the lead in the newest one, and I liked her in the movie, granted not as much as Kate Beckinsale, but still.
Allisondynamics_xx on June 21st, 2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
The Memory Keeper's Daughter is AMAZING. One of my favorite books! Perfect Match also!! STUNNING.
Also loved The Reader and Running with Scissors.

edit: Imagine Me & You in the cutest movie evarr!!

Edited at 2009-06-21 06:35 pm (UTC)
jessica: summer is happydrftngwy on June 21st, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
It really is. They both are. Haha, actually, they all are. Generally, I love the books I finish, because the minute I get bored, I stop reading, so I find myself telling people to read this or read that after every book I finish. It's a bad habit really. Have you seen the movie adaptations of The Reader & Running With Scissors?

Allisondynamics_xx on June 24th, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
Same here, I have no patience whatsoever. If the book doesn't capture my interest from the beginning, I'll never finish it.

I saw Running with Scissors around the time it first came out, and I have yet to see The Reader.

Running with Scissors was one of those books that are impossible to capture in a movie. IDK about The Reader. Have you seen it? What did you think?
jessica: hardcoredrftngwy on June 24th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
Running with Scissors screwed up most of the concepts in the book. I hated how they screwed up Hope with the cat thing. I mean, I liked her in the book. It wasn't all that good of a film, I think.

The Reader was okay. I love Kate Winslet, but the movie's basically a porno, with so much sex going on all the time. If you can get past that, then the movie's pretty good.

Allisondynamics_xx on June 25th, 2009 12:25 am (UTC)
I agree. No one should have ever tried to make it a movie.


Hm. Wonderful. /Sarcasm. But, yeahhh I wanna see it still (:
Donnadabhug on July 27th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
I LOVED The Memory Keeper's Daughter and To Kill a Mockingbird is a favorite that I read every few years.
jessicadrftngwy on July 28th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
The Memory Keeper's Daughter is really one of my favorite books. It's just so well written. :)
kuyakim: shoon yamashita school uniformkuyakim on August 24th, 2009 04:20 am (UTC)
LJ cut=help
hey do you know how to do an LJ cut? like what you did above? i don't know how, that's how much i fail :/
i need to LJ cute my sales post, it's freakin huge thks ;)
kuyakim: shoon yamashita school uniformkuyakim on August 24th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
Re: LJ cut=help
i meant i need to LJ CUT my sales post, sorry.
jessica: sarahdrftngwy on August 24th, 2009 01:01 pm (UTC)
Re: LJ cut=help
you just highlight what you want cut, and then click the thing two items right from the CD. When your mouse hovers over it, it'll say LJ-cut. :)